- RUC Sales
- $198,060,461.83
- Kilometres Sold
- 1,540,185,429 km
- Licences Sold
- 345,989
July 2026 at a Glance
Compared with June 2026, New Zealand RUC sales were 2.2% higher. The difference in recorded sales value was $4,303,719.05. This compares two individual calendar months; it does not adjust for the number of days or when licences were bought.
Against July 2025, RUC Sales were 1.4% lower. Kilometres Sold were 1.5% lower, while Licences Sold were 0.7% lower. These measures describe different parts of the same sales activity, so their percentage changes can differ.
In July 2026, the selection covered 1,540,185,429 Kilometres Sold across 345,989 Licences Sold. That is an average of about 4,452 kilometres per licence sold. This is a sales measure: distance can be used after the month of purchase, and a vehicle can account for several licences.
Among the 10 recorded months shown in the chart (January 2026 to October 2026), March 2026 had the highest RUC Sales at $234,578,348.19; April 2026 had the lowest at $190,514,839.91. This identifies the range of the published observations, rather than a seasonally adjusted trend.
2026 Monthly RUC Sales
Compare the three sales measures over time, or narrow the dates to look more closely at a particular period.
10 recorded months. Hover, tap or use arrow keys to read values. Change the dates to focus on a period. Gaps stay unconnected.
View monthly figures for all 10 recorded months
| Month | RUC Sales | Kilometres Sold | Licences Sold |
|---|---|---|---|
| October 2026 | $213,483,891.93 | 1,600,310,472 | 362,655 |
| September 2026 | $210,884,668.01 | 1,594,959,573 | 359,127 |
| August 2026 | $197,124,520.73 | 1,513,711,541 | 338,666 |
| July 2026 | $198,060,461.83 | 1,540,185,429 | 345,989 |
| June 2026 | $193,756,742.78 | 1,515,562,416 | 337,070 |
| May 2026 | $205,219,328.21 | 1,525,401,068 | 349,524 |
| April 2026 | $190,514,839.91 | 1,399,590,196 | 321,946 |
| March 2026 | $234,578,348.19 | 1,774,106,950 | 396,127 |
| February 2026 | $199,150,807.43 | 1,497,873,399 | 339,505 |
| January 2026 | $199,297,940.82 | 1,544,459,540 | 339,141 |
How the figures compare
Comparisons use the previous calendar month and the same month a year earlier, where those periods are available.
| Measure | July 2026 | June 2026 | July 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| RUC Sales | $198,060,461.83 | $193,756,742.78+2.2% change | $200,820,368.94-1.4% change |
| Kilometres Sold | 1,540,185,429 | 1,515,562,416+1.6% change | 1,562,912,476-1.5% change |
| Licences Sold | 345,989 | 337,070+2.6% change | 348,446-0.7% change |
RUC Sales by Owner Region
Auckland recorded the largest sales value in this breakdown: $61,471,134.81, or 31.0% of the month's national RUC Sales. The leading categories below are ranked by sales value.
- Auckland$61,471,134.8131.0% of total
- Waikato$26,819,229.8313.5% of total
- Canterbury$26,101,223.5313.2% of total
- Bay of Plenty$14,475,890.877.3% of total
- Wellington$11,400,775.225.8% of total
View all 19 categories and exact figures
| Category | RUC Sales | Kilometres Sold | Licences Sold |
|---|---|---|---|
| Auckland | $61,471,134.81 | 477,935,031 | 108,874 |
| Waikato | $26,819,229.83 | 193,489,485 | 43,063 |
| Canterbury | $26,101,223.53 | 208,846,410 | 45,419 |
| Bay of Plenty | $14,475,890.87 | 108,352,397 | 23,630 |
| Wellington | $11,400,775.22 | 106,517,965 | 22,512 |
| Manawatu-Whanganui | $11,078,693.35 | 76,892,832 | 19,482 |
| Otago | $9,920,334.86 | 81,643,521 | 17,694 |
| Northland | $7,295,460.11 | 63,485,003 | 12,893 |
| Hawke's Bay | $6,874,613.07 | 52,745,471 | 12,243 |
| Southland | $5,887,132.04 | 43,750,704 | 9,726 |
| Taranaki | $4,904,485.55 | 36,801,024 | 8,276 |
| Tasman | $3,399,954.27 | 23,344,241 | 6,194 |
| Gisborne | $2,763,437.62 | 18,552,193 | 5,138 |
| Marlborough | $1,869,698.41 | 16,619,447 | 3,790 |
| West Coast | $1,787,340.58 | 13,619,685 | 2,827 |
| Nelson | $1,127,006.46 | 11,165,386 | 2,568 |
| Unknown | $875,545.23 | 6,313,636 | 1,650 |
| Chatham Islands | $6,966.01 | 90,998 | 8 |
| Overseas | $1,540.01 | 20,000 | 2 |
RUC Sales by Fuel / Power Type
Diesel recorded the largest sales value in this breakdown: $164,732,815.07, or 83.2% of the month's national RUC Sales. The leading categories below are ranked by sales value.
- Diesel$164,732,815.0783.2% of total
- Unknown / Not Recorded$20,029,484.4210.1% of total
- Electric$8,736,930.094.4% of total
- Plugin Petrol Hybrid$2,381,134.621.2% of total
- Diesel Hybrid$2,094,137.171.1% of total
View all 12 categories and exact figures
| Category | RUC Sales | Kilometres Sold | Licences Sold |
|---|---|---|---|
| Diesel | $164,732,815.07 | 1,232,421,010 | 274,894 |
| Unknown / Not Recorded | $20,029,484.42 | 107,594,041 | 36,841 |
| Electric | $8,736,930.09 | 112,080,558 | 19,419 |
| Plugin Petrol Hybrid | $2,381,134.62 | 59,968,545 | 9,869 |
| Diesel Hybrid | $2,094,137.17 | 26,870,684 | 4,721 |
| Petrol | $43,620.80 | 313,470 | 75 |
| Electric [Petrol Extended] | $34,685.01 | 868,879 | 154 |
| Diesel Electric Hybrid | $3,200.38 | 32,000 | 7 |
| Cng | $2,260.75 | 9,000 | 4 |
| Lpg | $1,565.51 | 19,242 | 3 |
| Plugin Diesel Hybrid | $393.71 | 5,000 | 1 |
| Electric Fuel Cell Hydrogen | $234.30 | 3,000 | 1 |
RUC Sales by Vehicle Type
Goods Van/Truck/Utility recorded the largest sales value in this breakdown: $138,560,762.08, or 70.0% of the month's national RUC Sales. The leading categories below are ranked by sales value.
- Goods Van/Truck/Utility$138,560,762.0870.0% of total
- Passenger Car/Van$31,369,567.9715.8% of total
- Trailer/Caravan$20,029,484.4210.1% of total
- Bus$6,164,394.933.1% of total
- Motor Caravan$1,139,406.590.6% of total
View all 7 categories and exact figures
| Category | RUC Sales | Kilometres Sold | Licences Sold |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goods Van/Truck/Utility | $138,560,762.08 | 955,729,666 | 222,829 |
| Passenger Car/Van | $31,369,567.97 | 427,940,973 | 72,855 |
| Trailer/Caravan | $20,029,484.42 | 107,594,041 | 36,841 |
| Bus | $6,164,394.93 | 34,836,062 | 9,646 |
| Motor Caravan | $1,139,406.59 | 12,717,438 | 3,127 |
| Special Purpose Vehicle | $794,624.64 | 1,364,049 | 687 |
| Mobile Machine | $2,221.20 | 3,200 | 4 |
Reading This Report
These are NZTA's published RUC sales figures. Kilometres Sold measure distance purchased, rather than distance driven during the period. Licences Sold do not count unique vehicles. Regional figures describe the registered owner's address.
Refunds, reversals, changes in RUC rates and the timing of advance purchases can affect comparisons. The report is a snapshot of the source revision shown above; the live explorer may contain later revisions.
Data source and definitionsCite this report
RUCSPY, July 2026 NZ RUC Sales Data. Source: NZ Transport Agency Waka Kotahi, Road User Charges - Monthly Summary, source revision 5 November 2026. Source data licensed CC BY 4.0.
https://rucspy.co.nz/monthly/2026/07/