- RUC Sales
- $180,064,273.41
- Kilometres Sold
- 1,179,774,520 km
- Licences Sold
- 282,047
October 2023 at a Glance
Compared with September 2023, New Zealand RUC sales were 10.0% higher. The difference in recorded sales value was $16,371,338.22. This compares two individual calendar months; it does not adjust for the number of days or when licences were bought.
Against October 2022, RUC Sales were 44.6% higher. Kilometres Sold were 11.3% lower, while Licences Sold were 0.4% higher. These measures describe different parts of the same sales activity, so their percentage changes can differ.
In October 2023, the selection covered 1,179,774,520 Kilometres Sold across 282,047 Licences Sold. That is an average of about 4,183 kilometres per licence sold. This is a sales measure: distance can be used after the month of purchase, and a vehicle can account for several licences.
Among the 12 recorded months shown in the chart (January 2023 to December 2023), November 2023 had the highest RUC Sales at $192,184,909.43; April 2023 had the lowest at $105,063,106.48. This identifies the range of the published observations, rather than a seasonally adjusted trend.
2023 Monthly RUC Sales
Compare the three sales measures over time, or narrow the dates to look more closely at a particular period.
12 recorded months. Hover, tap or use arrow keys to read values. Change the dates to focus on a period. Gaps stay unconnected.
View monthly figures for all 12 recorded months
| Month | RUC Sales | Kilometres Sold | Licences Sold |
|---|---|---|---|
| December 2023 | $170,919,514.04 | 1,219,509,843 | 274,644 |
| November 2023 | $192,184,909.43 | 1,284,991,264 | 304,022 |
| October 2023 | $180,064,273.41 | 1,179,774,520 | 282,047 |
| September 2023 | $163,692,935.19 | 1,071,089,499 | 260,146 |
| August 2023 | $164,739,946.69 | 1,058,178,012 | 268,523 |
| July 2023 | $137,450,958.33 | 908,423,415 | 236,784 |
| June 2023 | $185,628,654.94 | 2,528,684,392 | 415,649 |
| May 2023 | $128,873,813.95 | 1,422,868,727 | 302,449 |
| April 2023 | $105,063,106.48 | 1,108,344,702 | 246,885 |
| March 2023 | $133,625,621.74 | 1,409,468,465 | 313,103 |
| February 2023 | $123,190,782.33 | 779,587,812 | 205,948 |
| January 2023 | $181,434,599.00 | 2,510,147,307 | 390,970 |
How the figures compare
Comparisons use the previous calendar month and the same month a year earlier, where those periods are available.
| Measure | October 2023 | September 2023 | October 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| RUC Sales | $180,064,273.41 | $163,692,935.19+10.0% change | $124,497,170.13+44.6% change |
| Kilometres Sold | 1,179,774,520 | 1,071,089,499+10.1% change | 1,330,595,645-11.3% change |
| Licences Sold | 282,047 | 260,146+8.4% change | 280,880+0.4% change |
RUC Sales by Owner Region
Auckland recorded the largest sales value in this breakdown: $51,356,856.59, or 28.5% of the month's national RUC Sales. The leading categories below are ranked by sales value.
- Auckland$51,356,856.5928.5% of total
- Waikato$29,835,257.6616.6% of total
- Canterbury$23,098,922.7812.8% of total
- Bay of Plenty$12,830,606.697.1% of total
- Otago$9,692,297.755.4% of total
View all 19 categories and exact figures
| Category | RUC Sales | Kilometres Sold | Licences Sold |
|---|---|---|---|
| Auckland | $51,356,856.59 | 352,342,848 | 81,692 |
| Waikato | $29,835,257.66 | 168,703,596 | 41,122 |
| Canterbury | $23,098,922.78 | 152,651,141 | 36,392 |
| Bay of Plenty | $12,830,606.69 | 83,340,488 | 19,913 |
| Otago | $9,692,297.75 | 63,294,721 | 15,853 |
| Manawatu-Whanganui | $9,470,455.26 | 57,522,664 | 14,762 |
| Wellington | $8,653,569.47 | 72,082,881 | 16,066 |
| Hawke's Bay | $6,504,113.51 | 43,517,060 | 10,139 |
| Northland | $5,976,663.45 | 45,418,346 | 10,001 |
| Southland | $5,575,839.24 | 34,174,278 | 7,805 |
| Taranaki | $4,834,221.45 | 28,648,821 | 7,634 |
| Tasman | $2,763,926.79 | 17,032,080 | 5,252 |
| Unknown | $2,476,179.31 | 13,618,274 | 3,727 |
| Gisborne | $2,461,505.94 | 14,982,549 | 4,112 |
| West Coast | $1,931,070.38 | 10,985,818 | 2,280 |
| Marlborough | $1,563,545.09 | 12,821,441 | 3,095 |
| Nelson | $1,028,739.81 | 8,511,294 | 2,191 |
| Chatham Islands | $9,299.80 | 121,220 | 10 |
| Overseas | $1,202.44 | 5,000 | 1 |
RUC Sales by Fuel / Power Type
Diesel recorded the largest sales value in this breakdown: $156,195,087.07, or 86.7% of the month's national RUC Sales. The leading categories below are ranked by sales value.
- Diesel$156,195,087.0786.7% of total
- Unknown / Not Recorded$23,769,743.2913.2% of total
- Petrol$52,960.430.0% of total
- Diesel Hybrid$31,241.120.0% of total
- Cng$8,939.400.0% of total
View all 7 categories and exact figures
| Category | RUC Sales | Kilometres Sold | Licences Sold |
|---|---|---|---|
| Diesel | $156,195,087.07 | 1,053,599,736 | 242,756 |
| Unknown / Not Recorded | $23,769,743.29 | 125,303,950 | 39,099 |
| Petrol | $52,960.43 | 421,625 | 93 |
| Diesel Hybrid | $31,241.12 | 366,783 | 71 |
| Cng | $8,939.40 | 24,000 | 8 |
| Diesel Electric Hybrid | $5,904.92 | 54,426 | 17 |
| Lpg | $397.18 | 4,000 | 3 |
RUC Sales by Vehicle Type
Goods Van/Truck/Utility recorded the largest sales value in this breakdown: $131,493,438.32, or 73.0% of the month's national RUC Sales. The leading categories below are ranked by sales value.
- Goods Van/Truck/Utility$131,493,438.3273.0% of total
- Trailer/Caravan$23,769,743.2913.2% of total
- Passenger Car/Van$15,537,965.208.6% of total
- Bus$7,105,249.433.9% of total
- Motor Caravan$1,430,047.680.8% of total
View all 7 categories and exact figures
| Category | RUC Sales | Kilometres Sold | Licences Sold |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goods Van/Truck/Utility | $131,493,438.32 | 800,912,272 | 194,198 |
| Trailer/Caravan | $23,769,743.29 | 125,303,950 | 39,099 |
| Passenger Car/Van | $15,537,965.20 | 199,372,352 | 34,825 |
| Bus | $7,105,249.43 | 36,817,421 | 10,221 |
| Motor Caravan | $1,430,047.68 | 16,111,616 | 3,101 |
| Special Purpose Vehicle | $715,548.29 | 1,245,909 | 594 |
| Mobile Machine | $12,281.20 | 11,000 | 9 |
Reading This Report
These are NZTA's published RUC sales figures. Kilometres Sold measure distance purchased, rather than distance driven during the period. Licences Sold do not count unique vehicles. Regional figures describe the registered owner's address.
Refunds, reversals, changes in RUC rates and the timing of advance purchases can affect comparisons. The report is a snapshot of the source revision shown above; the live explorer may contain later revisions.
Data source and definitionsCite this report
RUCSPY, October 2023 NZ RUC Sales Data. Source: NZ Transport Agency Waka Kotahi, Road User Charges - Monthly Summary, source revision 5 November 2026. Source data licensed CC BY 4.0.
https://rucspy.co.nz/monthly/2023/10/